Tripuck Tripuck
Forgot password?

Royal Jordanian Flights

Search & Book Royal Jordanian cheap flights on Tripuck

About Royal Jordanian

Royal Jordan is Jordan’s flag carrier airline. At the initiative of King Hussein, the airline was founded in 1963 with the name of the eldest child, Alia. The center is Amman and uses Queen Alia Airport as hub. In 2001, the company became a joint-stock company that attracts investors from more than 30 countries today. Approximately 30% of the airline is in the hands of the Jordanian government. Since 2007, the airline is a member of the Oneworld global aviation alliance.

Royal Wings is a subsidiary of Royal Jordan.

The airline is only flying to Aqaba on domestic routes.

Countries where airline flew on foreign routes; Cyprus, Egypt, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Kuwait, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Netherlands, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, Algeria, Switzerland, Tunisia , Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States.

The airline has a codeshare agreement with the following airlines.

Air BerlinMalaysia Airlines
AlitaliaMiddle East Airlines
American AirlinesOman Air
British AirwaysQatar Airways
Gulf AirS7 Airlines
IberiaTurkish Airlines

Royal Jordanian Check-in

Online Check-in

Royal Jordan offers its online check-in directly on the company’s website

Check-in start time

Starting from 24 hours before the flight and continues until 4 hours prior the scheduled flight.

Click the button below to check in online.

ONLINE CHECK-IN

Airport Check-in

To check in at the airport, check the closing times of the check-in counter on the Royal Jordanian website. If you are not at the airport in time, you will not be able to board the plane and you will lose all your rights on the purchased flight ticket.

Royal Jordanian Baggage Allowance

Carry-on baggage

Crown Class passengers may carry two pieces of hand luggage (except Embraer flights, as only one). Economy class passengers are allowed to take only one hand luggage on board. The following applies to all classes: The luggage may not exceed 7 kg and the maximum outer dimensions of 115 cm (maximum 23 x 41 x 51 cm). In addition to this hand luggage, an umbrella, a laptop, a binoculars or, if necessary, a collapsible baby carriage can be carried along. When traveling with small children, it is also permitted to bring baby food or other necessary items up to 7 kg.

Checked baggage

For all destinations other than North America the following applies: In the Crown Class, 30 kg of luggage and 23 kg of luggage can be given free, in economy class once 20 kg. A piece of luggage must not exceed 158 cm (sum of the three outer dimensions). Toddlers can give 10 kg of luggage (maximum size: 115 cm).

For flights from / to North America the regulations are for two times 32 kg for the Crown Class and two times 23 kg for Economy Class. Small children can carry 23 kg, but only in a pocket not exceeding 115 cm.

Other luggage

Most sports equipment and musical instruments can be carried as part of the free pack. If, however, this is exceeded, overpayments will be charged. For larger musical instruments it is advisable to book an extra seat. If enough storage space is available, guitars, which exceed the total size of 115 cm, can also be carried by hand as a hand luggage.

Tripuck does not guarantee the correctness and timeliness of the information. Contact your agency or airline for actual luggage information

Royal Jordanian Seat Selection

To make a comfortable trip with Royal Jordanian, you must choose the right seat. In general, if you want to travel in a good seat, you should choose your seat in advance and disregard some extra fees if necessary.




Royal Jordanian Knee Distance

Because of the airlines who want to reduce the cost of flying more passengers, knee distance is very important especially on long haul flights. The front seats and emergency exit seats are the seats with the highest knee distance. It is generally sold for a fee.

Royal Club Frequent Flyer Program

Overall, RoyalPlus includes the BluePlus base membership as well as three premium membership levels. These include silver, gold and platinum. In order to be included as a Silver member in the program, you have to collect a total of 15,000 miles per year. Gold members will turn you by collecting 40,000 and Platinum members through 100,000 miles. Employees, or those working for Royal Airlines’ cooperative partners, must collect approximately 20 percent less miles to reach their respective membership levels. A special feature of the program is that families can also be included as a member of the program.

Use discounts from three member categories

In general, RoyalPlus has three membership levels. These include silver, gold and platinum. Membership benefits vary according to membership status.

Members’ RewardsPlatinumGoldSilver
Check-in at Business Class counterxxx
Access to all Royal Jordanian loungesxx
Access to 550 oneworld lounges with one guestxx
Priority in waitlist (reservation)xxx
A gift packagexx
Priority in upgradesx
Extra Baggage Allowancexxx

The mile earning information table is below .

CabinClassesBlueSilverGoldPlatinum
 Economy SpecialW,N50%50%50%50%
 Economy RestricteR,O,Q,S,V,P100%115%135%150%
 Economy Semi RestrictedM,L,K115%130%150%165%
 Economy FlexiH,B,Y125%140%160%175%
 Business RestrictedI,Z,D135%150%170%185%
 Business FlexiJ,C150%165%185%200%

Royal Jordanian Food & Beverage

Detailed information about airline’s paid and free catering services will be updated on this page soon.

Royal Jordanian Inflight Entertainment

Especially in long distances, Royal Jordanian offers in-flight entertainment, so you can enjoy your flight without getting bored.

The airline offers you movies, music, TV shows and more entertainment options that will allow you to travel without getting bored.

Royal Jordanian Pet Policy

Who wants to leave your best friend at home? On this page you will find the rules of traveling with your pet during your flight with Royal Jordanian.

Please be sure to check with the airline before you travel, as the rules for transporting pets vary according to the airline.

Royal Jordanian Lounge

The lounges are indispensable especially for business class passengers. What facilities does it offer? Here you will find detailed information about Royal Jordanian lounges for a comfortable start to your trip.

IATAICAOCallsign
RJRJAJORDANIAN

 

  • Founded: 1963
  • Country:Jordan
  • Hubs: AMM
  • Owner: State Owned
  • Alliance: Oneworld
  • Frequent Flyer Program: Royal Club
  • Company slogan: A World of Stories

 

  • Number of Aircraft: 24
  • Destinations:  43
  • Average Age of Aircraft:
  • Type of Aircraft:
  • Detail of Fleet:

 

  • Head Office:
  • Phone Number:
  • Fax Number:
  • E-mail: 

Airline Website and Social Networks

Airline Mobile Apps